Athay v. Stacey
[…] The Plaintiff also argues that Section 6-610 cannot be applied to him because he is indigent and could not have afforded to post the required bond. The Plaintiff does not point to any sworn statement in the record showing that he was indigent when he filed this case. Since the trial court has discretion in setting the amount of the bond and was not asked to do so, we can only speculate as to what amount the Plaintiff would have been required to pay.

Assuming that he could not pay whatever that amount would have been, Idaho Code § 31-3220(2) provides that "[t]he court may authorize the commencement or defense of any action without prepayment of fees, costs or security, by any indigent person not a prisoner." The person seeking to commence the lawsuit must file an affidavit showing that ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Pauls v. Green
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Idaho
    • September 7, 2011