Atkins v. Atkins, s. 91-3402
[…] WEBSTER, Judge.

Appellant (the wife) seeks review of a final judgment of dissolution of marriage. She raises two issues: (1) whether the amount of permanent periodic alimony awarded by the trial court is so inadequate as to constitute an abuse of discretion; and (2) whether the trial court's distribution of marital assets and liabilities contravenes section 61.075, Florida Statutes (1989), thereby shortchanging the wife. We conclude that the amount of permanent periodic alimony awarded by the trial court does constitute an abuse of discretion. Therefore, we reverse.

Section 61.08(2), Florida Statutes (1989), which controls in this case, reads:

(2) In determining a proper award of alimony or maintenance, the court shall consider all relevant economic factors, including but not limited to:

(a) The standard of living established during the marriage.

(b) The duration of the marriage.

(c) The age and the physical and emotional condition of each party.

(d) The financial resources of each party and the marital assets and liabilities distributed to each.

(e) When applicable, the time necessary for either party to acquire sufficient education or training to enable such party to find appropriate employment.

(f) The contribution of each party to the marriage, including, but not limited to, services rendered in homemaking, child care, education, and career building of the other party.

The court may consider any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties.

In Canakaris v. Canakaris, 382 So.2d 1197, 1201 (Fla.1980), the supreme court said that:

Permanent periodic alimony is used to provide the needs and the necessities of life to a former spouse as they have been established by the marriage of the parties.