Atkins v. State
[…] CourtIndiana Appellate Court

James R. Fleming, Howard County Public Defender, Kokomo, for appellant.

Linley E. Pearson, Atty. Gen. of Ind., Louis E. Ransdell, Deputy Atty. Gen., Indianapolis, for appellee.

SHIELDS, Judge.

Patricia M. Atkins (Atkins) appeals her conviction of public intoxication, I.C. 7.1-5-1-3 (Burns Code Ed., Supp.1982). She raises two issues on appeal:

1) whether a passenger in an automobile traveling on a public highway is in a public place; and,

2) whether the evidence is sufficient to support her conviction.

We affirm.

I.C. 7.1-5-1-3 states:

"It is a class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication."

Atkins was a passenger in an automobile traveling on a public highway when it was stopped by police officers. Subsequently, the driver and the seven passengers were requested and did exit the automobile.