Atkinson v. Estate of Hook (In re Estate of Hook)
[…] (2) This section shall be applied to all wills, whenever executed, including those subject to pending probate proceedings.

RCW 11.12.020.

¶ 19 The Atkinson will was not attested to by Levitte, the second witness, in the presence of Bert Hook.1 For this reason, the Atkinson will does not satisfy the formalities required of Washington wills by the first part of RCW 11.12.020(1). Unless the proviso for foreign wills applies, the Atkinson will cannot be given effect.

¶ 20 Under the proviso, a will “executed in the mode prescribed by the law of the place where executed” will be given effect in Washington. For example, a holographic will is effective in Washington if it is valid in the state of the testator's domicile. In re Wegley's Estate, 65 Wash.2d 689, 690, 399 P.2d 326 (1965).