Atlanta Emergency Servs., LLC v. Clark
[…] Given that its language is capable of more than one reasonable interpretation, the trial court did not err in finding that Section 7(b)(v) is ambiguous, and this same evidence supported the jury's verdict that AES's immediate termination of Dr. Clark's employment breached the agreement.13

2. AES also contends that the trial court erred in denying its motions for directed verdict and j.n.o.v. as to Dr. Clark's claim for attorney fees under OCGA § 13–6–11. Once again, we disagree.

Under Georgia law, expenses of litigation and attorney fees may be awarded, pursuant to OCGA § 13–6–11, if “the fact-finder determines the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” 14 Of course, questions concerning bad faith, stubborn litigiousness, and unnecessary trouble and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Yash Solutions, LLC v. N.Y. Global Consultants Corp.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • October 4, 2019