Atlantic Mutual Insurance Company v. Joyce International, Inc.
[…] Co. of Am., 281 AD2d 260, 264 [2001]).
The cross motion for discovery was properly granted insofar as it sought evidence bearing upon the accuracy of the disputed premiums (see Roman Catholic Church of Good Shepherd v Tempco Sys., 202 AD2d 257 [1994]).
Supreme Court, however, improvidently exercised its discretion in granting the cross motion of defendant Streater, Inc., which was for dismissal of the complaint as against it on the ground that plaintiffs failed to seek a default judgment within one year of Streater's default. CPLR 3215 (c) provides, in pertinent part, that: "[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court . . . shall dismiss the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Royal Waste Servs., Inc. v. Interstate Fire & Cas. Co.
...Chubb Natl. Ins. Co. v. Platinum Customcraft Corp., 38 A.D.3d 244, 245 (1st Dep't 2007); Atlantic Mut. Ins. Co. v. Joyce Intl., Inc., 31 A.D.3d 352, 352 (1st Dep't 2006). See Roman v.