Atlantic Richfield Co. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Assessment at 'Full Value'--Possessory Interests

Article XIII, section 1 of the California Constitution states: 'Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States: ( ) (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. . . . ( ) (b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value.'