Atlantic Track & Turnout Co. v. Perini Corp.
[…] In addition, Atlantic argued that Perini acted in bad faith. Atlantic revives these theories in this appeal, and we address them in turn.
The district court ruled that Atlantic's trade usage proffer failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the contract terms embodied Atlantic's proposed meaning. As this conclusion constitutes a factual finding, Mass.Gen.L. ch. 106, § 1-205(2), we review it only for clear error, Athas v. United States, 904 F.2d 79, 80 (1st Cir.1990).
Both parties agree that the disputed contract constitutes an output contract governed by § 2-306 of the Code. Section 2-306 of the Code provides in relevant part:
(1) A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller ... means such actual output ... as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate ... may be tendered or demanded.
In the present case, the contract provided an estimate of the expected output, and Perini tendered only 15% of that quantity. Thus, Atlantic argues that according to § 2-306, Perini violated the contract.