Empire Gas Corp. v. American Bakeries Co.
[…] This was the only unit the parties discussed. It was a flop, and eventually Empire Gas asked the U.S. Customs Service to reclassify it as either waste or scrap. American Bakeries argues that the contract it signed with Empire Gas was a contract to purchase the Be & Be unit, and hence that Empire Gas could not have supplied conforming goods even if American Bakeries had carried out its alleged contractual commitments in full.

American Bakeries relies on sections 2-313(1)(b) and (c) of the Uniform Commercial Code (adopted in Illinois--whose law, the parties agree, governs the substantive issues in this case--as Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 26, paragraphs 2-313(1)(b), (c)). The former provides that "any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description," the latter that "any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model."