Atlas Van Lines, Inc. v. Tax Appeals Tribunal of State
[…] This proceeding concerns the taxability of certain of petitioner's interstate shipments of household goods during the audit period at issue. Before addressing the particulars of this dispute, however, a review of the relevant state and federal provisions governing the definition of household goods and the taxability of such shipments is in order.

Insofar as is relevant here, Tax Law § 503(1) imposes “a highway use tax for the privilege of operating any vehicular unit upon the public highways of this state and for the purpose of recompensing the state for the public expenditures incurred by reason of the operations of such vehicular units on the public highways [there]of.”