Atmos Energy Corp. v. Public Service Com'n
[…] These appeals followed.2

Case No. A07A1880

1. The PSC argues that the superior court erred in denying its motion to dismiss Atmos' petition for judicial review as procedurally defective under the APA, OCGA § 50-13-19(a) and (b). Judicial review of an administrative ruling by the PSC is controlled by the APA, OCGA § 50-13-1 et seq., and Chapter 2 of Title 46. Under the APA, a person who has exhausted all administrative remedies within the PSC and who is aggrieved by a final decision of the PSC in a contested case may petition for judicial review in the superior court, OCGA § 50-13-19(a), provided that the petition is filed "within 30 days after the service of the final decision of the [PSC] or, if a rehearing is requested, within 30 days after the decision thereon." OCGA § 50-13-19(b). If these procedural requirements are not met, the superior court lacks jurisdiction over the matter and "may take no action other than to dismiss the case." Dept. of Human Resources v. Lewis, 217 Ga.App. 399, 399-400, 457 S.E.2d 824 (1995).