Attias v. Crandall
[…] Id. Additionally, the Neufeld Memo took the position that where the unlawful status resulted from a " ‘technical violation’ or through no fault of the applicant, ... such period does not count against the 180-day period" allowed by § 1255(k). Id.

The second document promulgated by USCIS is the agency's Policy Manual . In Volume Seven, Part B, Chapter Four of the Policy Manual , USCIS provides guidance for applying 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(2). Recall that this regulation interprets § 1255(c) ’s exculpatory clause—"through no fault [of the alien] or for technical reasons"—to include "[a] technical violation resulting from inaction of [USCIS] (as for example, where an applicant establishes that he or she properly filed a timely request to maintain status and [USCIS] has not yet acted on that request)." 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(2)(ii).