Attias v. Crandall
[…] Id.

The statute provides no further definition of the phrases "lawful status" or "through no fault of his own or for technical reasons." See id. But an implementing regulation does. As relevant here, the regulation defines "[l]awful immigration status" as "[a]n alien admitted to the United States in nonimmigrant status ... whose initial period of admission has not expired or whose nonimmigrant status has been extended." 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(1)(ii). The regulation also interprets "[t]he parenthetical phrase other than through no fault of his or her own or for technical reasons" to mean "[a] technical violation resulting from inaction of [USCIS] (as for example, where an applicant establishes that he or she properly filed a timely request to maintain status and [USCIS] has not yet acted on that request)." Id. § 245.1(d)(2)(ii).1 Thus, if an alien's lapse in lawful status "result[s] from inaction of" USCIS, the lapse is excused and will not render the alien ineligible for adjustment of status under § 1255(c). Id.

The final relevant statutory provision is 8 U.S.C. § 1255(k).