Attorney Gen. v. Bd. of State Canvassers., Docket Nos. 335947
[…] * * *
(b) The petition alleges that the candidate is aggrieved on account of fraud or mistake in the canvass of the votes by the inspectors of election or the returns made by the inspectors, or by a board of county canvassers or the board of state canvassers. The petition shall contain specific allegations of wrongdoing only if evidence of that wrongdoing is available to the petitioner. If evidence of wrongdoing is not available, the petitioner is only required to allege fraud or a mistake in the petition without further specification.

MCL 168.882(2) allows a candidate to file a counterpetition challenging the petition for a recount. MCL 168.882(3) provides, in pertinent part, that "the board of state canvassers shall rule on the objections raised to the recount petition." MCL 168.883 requires the Board to "investigate the facts set forth in said petition and cause a recount of the votes cast...."