Attorney Gen. v. Dept. of Public Utilities
[…] The department and Fitchburg assert that the Attorney General's appeal from the department's order approving the company's amended CGAC tariff for the period from January 1, 2006, and going forward must be dismissed because she failed to file her appeal within twenty days of the December 22, 2005, stamp approval of that amended filing. In the particular circumstances of this case, we disagree.

Appeal to this court from "any final decision, order or ruling of the commission" must be filed "within twenty days after the date of service of the decision, order or ruling." G.L. c. 25, § 5. "The commission shall serve such decision, order or ruling upon all parties in interest by mailing, postpaid, within one day of its being entered, and service shall be presumed to have occurred in the normal course of delivery of such mail." Id. The Attorney General was a party in interest under G.L. c. 30A, § 1, because she is entitled under G.L. c. 12, § 11E, to participate in the department's rate setting proceedings. See American Hoechest Corp. v. Department of Pub.