Auchter Co. v. Zagloul
[…] Christopher V. Carlyle, Shannon McLin Carlyle, and Gilbert S. Goshorn, Jr., of The Carlyle Appellate Law Firm, The Villages, for Amicus Curiae Associated General Contractors of America and Associated General Contractors of Greater Florida.

WEBSTER, J.

Appellant seeks review of a non-final order denying its Motion to Dismiss and/or Compel Mediation and/or Arbitration and Stay Action filed in response to a complaint stating causes of action based on a contract between appellant (as the contractor) and appellee (as the owner) to build a house. We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const. (granting to district courts of appeal jurisdiction to "review interlocutory orders ... to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court"); Fla. R.App. P. 9.130(a)(3)(C)(iv) (providing for appeal to the district courts of appeal of non-final orders that "determine ... the entitlement of a party to arbitration"). See Tropical Ford, Inc. v.