Auen v. Alcoholic Beverages Div.
[…] The purpose of the amended rule was to further define the phrase "directly or indirectly be interested in the ownership" contained in Iowa Code section 123.45 (2001).1 The Wholesalers claim the ABD did not have authority to issue amended rule 185—16.2(2), and if it did, the amended rule is inconsistent with the language and intent of Iowa Code section 123.45. The district court upheld the ABD's exercise of its rulemaking power. Because we disagree with the district court, we reverse its decision and hold the amended rule is an illogical interpretation of section 123.45.
Iowa Code section 123.45 provides in pertinent part:
A person engaged in the business of manufacturing, bottling, or wholesaling alcoholic beverages, wine, or beer, or any jobber, representative, broker, employee, or agent of such a person, shall not ... directly or indirectly be interested in the ownership, conduct, or operation of the business of another licensee or permittee authorized under this chapter to sell at retail, nor hold a retail liquor control license or retail wine or beer permit.
The original rule promulgated by the ABD to implement section 123.45 provided:
Iowa Admin. Code r. 185—16.2(1).