August, Matter of, Docket No. 94561
[…] I would deny or grant leave to appeal. I adhere to the view that peremptory reversal should be reserved for cases in which the law is settled and no factual assessment is required. 1 In the instant case, as The order of peremptory reversal of the Attorney Discipline Board does not contain a statement of facts or an adequate statement of reasons for decision.

indicated in the peremptory order, factual and legal assessment is required. Peremptory disposition is not appropriate. Further, this Court's peremptory disposition does not comply with the requirements of Const. 1963, art. 6, Sec. 6, which requires that "[d]ecisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision...."