Auito v. Auito., S10A1775.
[…] Caveator then filed this appeal.
“A complete affidavit must satisfy three essential elements: (a) a written oath embodying the facts as sworn to by the affiant; (b) the signature of the affiant; and (c) the attestation by an officer authorized to administer the oath that the affidavit was actually sworn by the affiant before the officer.” Roberson v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 250 Ga.App. 350(2), 553 S.E.2d 162 (2001), citing Glenn v. MARTA, supra, 158 Ga.App. at 99, 279 S.E.2d 481. OCGA § 53–4–24(a) provides that a will “may be made self-proved and the testimony of the witnesses in the probate regarding such will may be made unnecessary by the affidavits of the testator and the attesting witnesses made before a notary public.” “The self-proving affidavit, which is a sworn statement that the will has been duly executed, creates a rebuttable presumption that the requirements of signature and attestation were met without the need for live testimony or affidavits from the will's witnesses.” Duncan v.