Ault v. General Property Management Co.
[…] A journal entry of judgment embodying these findings was filed on May 19, 1982.

Defendant now appeals.

II

On appeal defendant presents one argument--the trial court erred in finding that the transaction between plaintiff and LeDonne was subject to the provisions of the Uniform Consumer Credit Code. Under the facts of this case, we must agree.

Title 14A O.S.1971 § 2-104(1), defines a consumer credit sale as:

"Except as provided in subsection (2), 'consumer credit sale' is a sale of goods, services or an interest in land in which

(a) credit is granted by a person who regularly engages as a seller in credit transactions of the same kind;

(b) the buyer is a person other than an organization;

(c) the goods, services or interest in land are purchased primarily for a personal, family or household purpose;

(d) either the debt is payable in installments or a credit service charge is made; and (e) with respect to a sale of goods or services, the amount financed does not exceed Forty-five Thousand Dollars ($45,000.00).

Title 14A O.S.1971 § 2-403, by its terms is applicable only in cases involving a consumer credit sale. For the purposes of the disclosure part of the UCCC the meaning of consumer...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Iberlin v.