Auman v. School Dist. of Stanley-Boyd
[…] ¶ 6. The issue presented in this case is one of statutory interpretation; we apply the statute to the undisputed facts. This court determines this question of law independent of the circuit court, but benefits from its analysis.

¶ 7. Section 895.52(2) of the statutes provides, in part, that a property owner does not owe to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity a duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities and is otherwise immune from liability for injuries to any person engaged in recreational activities on the owner's property.

¶ 8. Section 895.52(1)(g) of the statutes sets forth a three-part definition of recreational activity.7 The first part of the section defines recreational activity as "any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure, including practice or instruction in any such activity." The second part of the statutory definition of recreational activity lists 29 specific activities denominated as recreational, including tobogganing and sledding. The third part of the statutory definition broadly adds "and any other outdoor sport, game or educational activity."

[4, 5]