M.M v. Fargo Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 20090121.
[…] Lucas v. Riverside Park Condominiums Unit Owners Ass'n, 2009 ND 217, ¶ 16, 776 N.W.2d 801 (quoting Barbie v. Minko Constr. Inc., 2009 ND 99, ¶ 5, 766 N.W.2d 458).

[¶ 9] “Under North Dakota law for premises liability, general negligence principles govern a landowner's duty of care to persons who are not trespassers on the premises.” Schmidt v. Gateway Community Fellowship, 2010 ND 69, ¶ 8, 781 N.W.2d 200. The same principles generally govern the liability of political subdivisions, which include school districts. See Azure v. Belcourt Pub. Sch. Dist., 2004 ND 128, ¶ 4, 681 N.W.2d 816. Section 32-12.1-03(1), N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part:

“Each political subdivision is liable for money damages for injuries when the injuries are proximately caused by the negligence or wrongful act or omission of any employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment or office under circumstances in which the employee would be personally liable to a claimant in accordance with the laws of this state, or injury caused from some condition or use of tangible property, real or personal, under circumstances in which the political subdivision, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant.”