M.M v. Fargo Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 20090121.
[…] Fastow v. Burleigh County Water Res. Dist., 415 N.W.2d 505, 509 (N.D.1987).

[¶ 10] The recreational use immunity statutes, N.D.C.C. ch. 53-08, provide an exception to political subdivision liability under N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-03(1). Section 53-08-02, N.D.C.C., provides that “an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes.” Section 53-08-03, N.D.C.C., further states:

“Subject to the provisions of section 53-08-05, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use such property for recreational purposes does not thereby:
1. Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
2. Confer upon such persons the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or
3. Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of such persons.”

For purposes of N.D.C.C. ch. 53-08, [l]and” is defined as including “all public and private land, roads, water, watercourses, and ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment thereon.” N.D.C.C. § 53-08-01(2).