M.M v. Fargo Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 20090121.
[…] Fastow v. Burleigh County Water Res. Dist., 415 N.W.2d 505, 509 (N.D.1987).

[¶ 10] The recreational use immunity statutes, N.D.C.C. ch. 53-08, provide an exception to political subdivision liability under N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-03(1). Section 53-08-02, N.D.C.C., provides that “an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes.” Section 53-08-03, N.D.C.C., further states:

“Subject to the provisions of section 53-08-05, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use such property for recreational purposes does not thereby: