Austin Highlands Dev. Co. v. Midwest Ins. Agency, Inc.
[…] ¶ 13 Historically, insurance brokers owed a fiduciary duty to the insured, while insurance agents owed a fiduciary duty to the insurer.

Skaperdas v. Country Casualty Insurance Co. , 2013 IL App (4th) 120986, ¶ 21, 374 Ill.Dec. 1071, 996 N.E.2d 766, aff'd , 2015 IL 117021, 390 Ill.Dec. 94, 28 N.E.3d 747. However, in 1997, the Illinois legislature enacted Public Act 89-638 (codified under the heading "Insurance Placement Liability"), which added section 2-2201 to the Code. See Pub. Act 89-638, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 1997) (adding 735 ILCS 5/2-2201 ). Section 2-2201 provides that an "insurance producer * * * shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured." 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2018). "This statute prevents any insurance producer from being held to the fiduciary standard, except in a narrow set of circumstances" ( Krop , 2018 IL 122556, ¶ 28, 427 Ill.Dec. 915, 120 N.E.3d 982 ), i.e. , those involving the appropriation of money.