Austin v. Moreland
[…] Moreland's request for injunctive relief. These appeals followed.

Case No. A07A1206

1. Dr. Austin alleges that the trial court erred in partially granting Mrs. Moreland's request for injunctive relief because such relief was barred by the doctrine of unclean hands. We disagree.

The doctrine of unclean hands is a well-established principle, providing that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." OCGA § 23-1-10. "The unclean-hands maxim . . . has reference to an inequity which infects the cause of action so that to entertain it would be violative of conscience." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Partain v. Maddox, 227 Ga. 623 637(4)(a), 182 S.E.2d 450 (1971). To assert the doctrine successfully, a party must demonstrate that the wrongdoing is directly related to the claim against which unclean hands is asserted. Adams v.