Auto Cash Title Loans of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Webster, No. 2009AP676 (Wis. App. 2/9/2010)
[…] Stat. § 806.06(4) because it concluded "[WIS. STAT. ch.] 799 does not provide a time period for a litigant to request costs and fees," and Wis. Stat. § 799.04(1) provides that the rules of civil procedure apply unless ch. 799 expressly provides differently. Webster appeals the order denying costs and attorney fees.

DISCUSSION

¶ 5 We first address whether, assuming a timely motion, Auto Cash's violation of the consumer act's procedural requirements would entitle Webster to recover costs and attorney fees. WISCONSIN STAT. § 425.308(1), provides:

If the customer prevails in an action arising from a consumer transaction, the customer shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred on the customer's behalf in connection with the prosecution or defense of such action, together with a reasonable amount for attorney fees.

A customer is said to prevail for purposes of § 425.308(1) "if he or she achieves some significant benefit in litigation involving the creditor's violation of the [consumer act]." Community Credit Plan, Inc. v. Johnson, 221 Wis. 2d 766, 773-74, 586 N.W.2d 77 (Ct.