Automobile Club Ins. Co. v. Jackson
[…] (d) "Nonpayment of premium" means failure of the named insured to discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on a policy or any instalment of such premium, whether the premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent or indirectly under any premium finance plan or extension of credit.

(2) Sections 41-2506 through 41-2512 of this act shall not apply to any policy which has been in effect less than sixty (60) days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer, unless it is a renewal policy.

I.C. § 41-2507 provides, in pertinent part:

Cancellation of policies--Grounds.--No notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective and the insurer shall not refuse renewal of a policy, unless based on one or more of the following reasons:

(1) Nonpayment of premium.

I.C. § 41-2508 provides, in pertinent part: