Avakian v. Citibank N.A., CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:12-CV-00139-SA-DAS
[…] Solomon v. Walgreen Co., 975 F.2d 1086, 1089 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing Jackson v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 781 F.2d 394, 396-97 (5th Cir.1986); United Parcel Serv., Inc. v. Weben Indus., Inc., 794 F.2d 1005, 1008 (5th Cir.1986)).

Mississippi Homestead Rights

Plaintiff claims Citibank is precluded from foreclosing on her property because it constitutes homestead property under Mississippi law and Citibank's deed of trust was not executed by both spouses. Section 89-1-29 of the Mississippi Code states:

A conveyance, mortgage, deed of trust or other encumbrance upon a homestead exempted from execution shall not be valid or binding unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner is married and living with the spouse or by an attorney in fact for the spouse.

In briefing the instant motion, the parties do not dispute that the property at issue was subject to the homestead exemption or that the deed of trust at issue was signed only by Plaintiff.2

Page 5

Instead, Citibank argues that the homestead exemption may be waived when mutual contemporaneous assent of the spouses is demonstrated, regardless of whether both spouses execute the same physical document. In support of this argument, Citibank cites several cases evincing the importance of mutual assent as the key factor in determining whether the homestead exemption has been waived. However, Citibank cites no case wherein a deed of trust on homestead property has been held valid under Mississippi law without the signature of both spouses or where separate deeds of trust, each executed by a single spouse, have been found sufficient to waive homestead protections when taken together. Though the importance of mutual assent is clearly established by the applicable case law, the Court is not persuaded that the authority cited by Citibank goes so far as to negate the established precedent requiring both spouses to sign the same instrument in order to waive the exemption. Rather, Mississippi law is clear that:

[t]he Mississippi Legislature, by the enactment of Miss. Code Ann. § 89-1-29, has elected to place a restriction on the transfer or encumbrance of homesteads. There can be no operative conveyance unless there is strict compliance with the statute and no requirement of the statute may be waived by the husband and wife or by either of them.

Marlow, LLC v.