Aventura Mgmt., LLC v. Spiaggia Ocean Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Appellee then proceeded to rent the Unit. The Bank subsequently obtained a final judgment of foreclosure, and a second foreclosure sale was scheduled on September 30, 2010. Appellant was the successful bidder and obtained title to the Unit, at which point Appellee relinquished its ownership interest.

After Appellant had acquired the Unit, Appellee attempted to recover from Appellant the past due assessments, late fees, and interest that had accrued since the original owner defaulted.1 Appellee maintained that, as third party purchaser, Appellant was liable under section 718.116(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2009) (the Statute), which provides in pertinent part:

A unit owner, regardless of how his or her title has been acquired, including by purchase at a foreclosure sale or by deed in lieu of foreclosure, is liable for all assessments which come due while he or she is the unit owner. Additionally, a unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title.

After receiving a demand for payment, Appellant claimed that it was not liable for the past due assessments. Rather, Appellant argued that as an intervening owner between the prior owner and Appellant, Appellee was responsible for the assessments owed by the previous owner. Appellant brought a declaratory judgment action seeking an interpretation of the Statute, arguing that it was liable only for assessments accruing after it took title to the Unit.2 Both parties moved for summary judgment, and the trial court granted Appellee's motion, ruling that Appellee's lien did not merge with the certificate of title it was issued in connection with its foreclosure action, and that Appellant was obligated to pay all amounts owed on the Unit.3 The trial court further held that Appellee was not jointly and severally liable to Appellant for any amounts. This appeal followed.

The Statute clearly provides that “a unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title.” § 718.116(1)(a) (emphasis added). Appellee was the previous owner of the Unit. The plain language of the Statute does not state or suggest that an exception is to be made when the previous owner is the condominium association.