Averheart v. State, GG-202
[…] "Samuel Averheart, . . . did unlawfully enter remain (sic) in a certain dwelling, located at 20 North Reus Street . . . the property of Pearl Bartlett as owner or custodian thereof, with the intent to commit an offense therein, to wit: Sexual Battery, contrary to Section 810.02(3), Florida Statutes."
Count I of the information alleged that appellant on the same date committed sexual battery upon Pearl Bartlett and that in the course thereof, he used or threatened to use a deadly weapon or he used actual physical force likely to cause serious personal injury, contrary to Section 794.011(3), Florida Statutes (1975). Appellant does not challenge the judgment and sentence imposed on this count.
Section 810.02, Florida Statutes (1975), provides in part:
"(1) 'Burglary' means entering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, . . . .
(2) Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender:
(a) Makes an assault upon any person.
(b) Is armed, or arms himself within such structure, with explosives or a dangerous weapon.
(3) If the offender does not make an assault or is not armed, or does not arm himself, with a dangerous weapon or explosive as aforesaid during the course of committing the offense and the structure entered is a dwelling or there is a human being in the structure or conveyance at the time the offender entered or remained in the structure or conveyance, the burglary is a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084. Otherwise, burglary is a felony of the third degree punishable as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084."
Count II of the information herein charged appellant with burglary of a dwelling under Section 810.02(3), a second degree felony. It...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Pinder v. State