Avis Rent, LLC v. Johnson
[…] (a) Duty of care.

"Whether a duty exists upon which liability can be based is a question of law." City of Rome v. Jordan , 263 Ga. 26, 27 (1), 426 S.E.2d 861 (1993). The duty of care "can arise either from a valid legislative enactment, that is, by statute, or be imposed by a common law principle recognized in the case law."

Diamond v. Dept. of Transp. , 326 Ga. App. 189, 194 (2), 756 S.E.2d 277 (2014) (citation and punctuation omitted).

We assume that Georgia law imposes a general duty not to cause physical injury to another. See OCGA § 51-1-13 ("A physical injury done to another shall give a right of action to the injured party, whatever may be the intention of the person causing the injury, unless he is justified under some rule of law. However, intention shall be considered in the assessment of damages."). So we turn to causation.