Avitabile v. Beach
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1, 44, 51.

According to Avitabile, stun guns and Tasers offer a number of material advantages over other less-lethal means of self-defense, such as sprays or contact weapons like knives or clubs. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 26–34 (detailing alleged disadvantages of other methods).2

However, the current state of New York law renders illegal the object of Avitabile's desire, since a person is guilty of fourth degree criminal possession of a weapon when he or she possesses, inter alia, any "electronic dart gun" or "electronic stun gun." N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(1).

New York's penal law defines an "electronic dart gun" as "any device designed primarily as a weapon, the purpose of which is to momentarily stun, knock out or paralyze a person by passing an electrical shock to such person by means of a dart or projectile," § 265.00(15–a), and an "electronic stun gun" as "any device designed primarily as a weapon, the purpose of which is to stun, cause mental disorientation, knock out or paralyze a person by passing a high voltage electrical shock to such person," § 265.00(15–c).