Jones v. Schneiderman
[…] In that respect, New York stands apart from its sister states, all of which expressly permit MMA, and nearly all of which formally regulate the sport through their athletic commissions. (SeeDeclaration of Ike Lawrence Epstein (“Epstein Decl.”) ¶ 13 [ECF No. 90]; Jon Lane, “MMA in New York—The Latest” [ECF No. 89, Ex. 28] ).

The Liquor Law is a companion provision to the Ban. It prohibits “retail licensee[s] for on-premises consumption” from hosting combative sport events that the Ban outlaws. N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 106(6–c)(a). The New York State Liquor Authority (“NYSLA”) has the power to enforce that prohibition by “instituting a proceeding to suspend, cancel or revoke the license of the violator.” Id.§ 106(6–c)(c); see also id.§ 17(3) (defining enforcement power of the NYSLA).

Plaintiffs are MMA fighters, promoters, trainers, gym owners, and fans who claim that the Ban and the Liquor Law unconstitutionally constrain MMA-related activity in New York.