Avitia v. Superior Court of San Joaquin Cnty.
[…] The court refrained from deciding whether Avitia had a due process right to an unbiased grand jury, instead concluding that Avitia had failed to establish that any of the grand jurors were in fact biased. The court similarly concluded that because Avitia had not demonstrated that the error reasonably might have affected the outcome of the grand jury proceedings, Avitia had not shown any denial of a substantial right.

Avitia filed a petition for a writ of mandate seeking relief from the trial court's denial. The Court of Appeal denied the petition in an unpublished opinion. Section 995 provides that an "indictment ... shall be set aside by the court" either "[w]here it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in this code" ( § 995, subd. (a)(1)(A) (hereafter section 995(a)(1)(A) ) ) or when "the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause" (id. , subd. (a)(1)(B) (hereafter section 995(a)(1)(B) ) ).