AVR Realty Co. v. Cranford Tp.
[…] Id. at 301-02, 683 A.2d 235.

On October 24, 1996, plaintiff filed a motion to apply the Freeze Act to the assessment of plaintiff's property for the 1995 tax year. Defendant contended that, although it was precluded from raising the assessment on plaintiff's property for the 1994 tax year pursuant to AVR I, it was permitted to raise plaintiff's assessment for the 1995 tax year. The Tax Court concluded that defendant had failed to follow the statutory procedure and disallowed the increased assessment. As noted, we disagree and reverse.

II

The Freeze Act, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8, provides:

Where a final judgment has been rendered by the tax court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the 2 assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date. Where those changes are alleged, the complaint shall specifically set forth the nature of the changes relied upon as the basis for the appeal. However, the conclusive and binding effect of the judgment shall terminate with the tax year immediately preceding the year in which a program for complete revaluation of all real property within the district has been put into effect.