Avramovic v. R.C. Moore Transp., Inc.
[…] The hearing officer did not make any further findings regarding the work search, as no specific findings regarding the work search had been requested. Both parties filed petitions for appellate review, which we granted pursuant to 39-A M.R.S. § 322 (2007) and M.R.App. P. 23.

II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. Bona Fide Offer of Employment

[¶ 11] R.C. Moore contends that Avramovic refused a bona fide offer of reasonable employment, and therefore is no longer entitled to receive workers' compensation benefits pursuant to 39-A M.R.S. § 214(1)(A). An employee who "receives a bona fide offer of reasonable employment from the previous employer or another employer," and who "refuses that employment without good and reasonable cause" is not entitled to receive wage loss benefits during the period of refusal. 39-A M.R.S. § 214(1)(A).1 "We have identified two purposes underlying section 214(1)(A): (1) to provide an opportunity for employers to mitigate