Ayoub v. Kassir
[…] In this action to recover damages for medical malpractice, the defendant Dr. Ramtin Kassir, M.D., F.A.C.S., moves pursuant to CPLR 8501, 8502, and 8503 to compel the plaintiff to give security for costs, as of right, and thereupon to grant a stay of all proceedings until the security is posted in an amount to be determined by the court. The plaintiff opposes the motion. The motion is granted to the extent that, in connection with Kassir, the plaintiff is directed to post security for costs in the sum of $500 on or before August 22 2022, and the action is stayed until that date.
CPLR 8501(a) mandates the court, "upon motion by the defendant," to "order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made" (emphasis added) (see Clement v Durban, 32 N.Y.3d 337, 344-345 [2018]). The rule provides an exception where the plaintiff has been allowed to proceed as a poor person or is the petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding (see id. at 344).