Aztec Medical Services, Inc. v. Burger
[…] Clark, 498 So.2d 547 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986)(considering beneficiary's right to attorney's fees under Employee Retirement Income Security Act).

Id. In Payne, there was a claim that the contract containing the arbitration clause was obtained by fraud and the case was remanded for a factual determination of whether the contract was fraudulently induced. The decision implied that if there was no fraud, then the FDUTPA claim was arbitrable.

In Clark, the court discussed the decision in Cuevas v. Potamkin Dodge, 455 So.2d 398 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984), in which the court interpreted section 501.2105(1)-(3), Florida Statutes (1981), of the FDUPTA which provided:

In any civil litigation ... the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, shall receive his reasonable attorney's fees and costs ... [The award shall be made by] the trial judge who presided over the civil case.

Clark, 498 So.2d at 549 (emphasis added). The court said "the very language of the Act considered in Cuevas excludes the notion of arbitration."