B.C. v. B.T.
[…] The implementation of the Family Court System has made the analysis of these type of cases somewhat confusing. Before we begin our analysis of the issues at hand, we will outline the procedures, as set forth by statute.

First, we will address the jurisdiction of the family court. It is a misnomer to say that a family court serves the role of a district court and a circuit court. KRS 23A.100 specifically states that the family court is "a division of Circuit Court with general jurisdiction pursuant to Section 112(6) of the Constitution of Kentucky." As a division of the circuit court, the family court has jurisdiction of cases, including child custody and visitation.8 Further, while still acting as a division of the circuit court, the family court has "additional jurisdiction" over "[d]ependency, neglect, and abuse proceedings under KRS