B.C. v. B.T.
[…] Therefore, it is irrelevant whether the current action is one that would have been handled by a district court or a circuit court, as long as it is within the jurisdiction given to the family court under KRS 23A.100, our review is proper.

Second, we will analyze the procedure used by either a district court or a family court under KRS Chapter 610 and KRS Chapter 620 to determine whether temporary removal of a child is necessary based on his status as a dependant, neglected, or abused child. KRS 600.020(1) defines an abused or neglected child as follows:

[A] child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when his parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child:

(a) Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means;

(b) Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means;

(c) Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child . . .;

(d) Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child;

. . .

(h) Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child's well-being. . . .