B.E. Capital Mgmt. Fund LP v. Fund.com. Inc.
[…] The statute of limitations for a breach of contract claim under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213 is six years. Mr. Gentile acknowledges in his claim that the Company stopped paying him in February 2009 and did not take legal action against the Company to enforce contractual rights under his Employment Agreement within sex years following accrual of his claim.2

Gentile noticed a timely appeal from the Receiver's determination. The Receiver responded by moving to confirm his determination. This decision denies Gentile's appeal and adopts the Receiver's determination as a decision of this court.

Section 296(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law states:

Every creditor or claimant who shall have received notice from the receiver or trustee that such creditor's or claimant's claim has been disallowed in whole or in part may appeal to the Court of Chancery within 30 days thereafter. The Court, after hearing, shall determine the rights of the parties.3

The Court of Chancery Rules contain a series of provisions that govern receivers.