B.D., In Interest of
[…] Before a court may authorize involuntary treatment, subsection (3) of section 25-03.1-18.1, NDCC, requires that each of the factors certified to by Dr. Santos and Dr. Nguyen be proved by clear and convincing evidence. The court may consider evidence including:

"(1) The danger the patient presents to self or others;

(2) The patient's current condition;

(3) The patient's past treatment history;

(4) The results of previous medication trials;

(5) The efficacy of current or past treatment modalities concerning the patient;

(6) The patient's prognosis; and

(7) The effect of the patient's mental condition on the patient's capacity to consent."

NDCC Sec. 25-03.1-18.1(2)(a).

B.D. argues that the request for authorization for involuntary treatment was flawed because Dr. Nguyen's signature on the request was difficult to read and Dr. Santos, rather than Dr. Nguyen himself, testified that Dr. Nguyen had signed the request.