B.D., In Interest of
[…] NDCC Sec. 25-03.1-02(11); D.H., supra. Review on appeal is limited to an examination of the procedures, findings, and conclusions of the lower court. NDCC Sec. 25-03.1-29; In Interest of J.A.D., 492 N.W.2d 82 (N.D.1992). The focus of this appeal is whether there was clear and convincing evidence to support the findings of fact by the county court that B.D. was a person requiring treatment, particularly forced medical treatment.

Section 25-03.1-02(10), NDCC, defines "mentally ill person" as "an individual with an organic, mental, or emotional disorder which substantially impairs the capacity to use self-control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of personal affairs and social relations." Dr. Igmidio Santos, a psychiatrist and the current medical director of West Central Human Service Center, testified that he had examined B.D. and had been treating B.D. at St. Alexius Medical Center for one week prior to the hearing. Dr.