B & G Realty v. Milwaukee Gear Co.
[…] B & G suggests that the request for injunctive relief was not moot because relief in the form of razing the offending structure could have been ordered. B & G cites a number of cases in support of its argument that a defendant acts 'at his own peril when he willfully acts in violation of a request for an injunction.' It is undisputed that construction of the building occurred after the commencement of this action. However, it was B & G who acted at its peril in failing to seek a temporary injunction to halt construction of the building pending the outcome of this action. Section 813.02(1), Stats., provides as follows:

When it appears from his pleading that a party is entitled to judgment and any part thereof consists in restraining some act, the commission or continuance of which during the litigation would injure him, or when during the litigation it shall appear that a party is doing or threatens or is about to do, or is procuring or suffering some act to be done in violation of the rights of another party and tending to...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT