B & L Motors, Inc. v. Bignotti
[…] Plaintiff contends that there was a satisfaction of only the prior judgment and that no reservation of jurisdiction in that judgment was necessary because section 501.2105 grants the trial court the power to award fees and costs after judgment and exhaustion of all appeals in the case.

We affirm the judgment awarding attorney's fees. Section 501.2105, in pertinent part, provides:

(1) In any civil litigation resulting from a consumer transaction involving a violation of this part ... the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, shall receive his reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.

(2) The attorney for the prevailing party shall submit a sworn affidavit of his time spent on the case and his costs incurred for all the motions, hearings, and appeals to the trial judge who presided over the civil case.

(3) The trial judge shall award the prevailing party the sum of reasonable costs incurred in the action plus a reasonable legal fee for the hours actually spent on the case as sworn to in an affidavit.

(4) Any award of attorney's fees or costs shall become a part of the judgment and subject to execution as the law allows.

Appellant argues that a reservation of jurisdiction is invalid unless made in the final judgment itself, citing Church v. Church, 338 So.2d 544 (Fla. 3d DCA 1976), and Frumkes v. Frumkes, 328 So.2d 34 (Fla. 3d DCA 1976).