B.M. v. Dobuler
[…] Stat. (2007); R.W. v. Soud, 639 So.2d 25, 26-27 (Fla.1994) ("[A]bsent the findings required by subsection (1) [of section 985.24] and the risk assessment required by [section 985.245(1)], detention of a juvenile is not permitted either before or after adjudication.").1

The only other authority to be found in chapter 985 authorizing a juvenile court judge to hold a child in custody or "secure detention" prior to adjudication or disposition appears in section 985.037 of the Florida Statutes, where the legislature afforded the juvenile court "limit[ed]" powers to "punish [a] child for contempt for interfering with the court or with court administration, or for violating any provision of this chapter or order of the court relative thereto." § 985.037(1), Fla. Stat.