B.R., In Interest of
[…] Appellant testified that between January 1994 and January 1996, his only method of communicating with his attorney was by mail. Neither Appellant nor counsel ever complained prior to the January 11 setting that they did not have sufficient access to one another or that counsel had been unable to prepare for trial as a result. The trial court denied the motion for continuance.

Appellant does not challenge the trial court's denial of his oral motion for continuance. Instead, he argues that the court violated Section 107.013 of the Texas Family Code by denying him reasonable access to his attorney prior to trial. The pertinent portion of Section 107.013 provides:

(a) In a suit in which termination of the parent-child relationship is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of each indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination.

TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(Vernon 1996).

The predecessor to Section 107.013(a) has been interpreted as imposing a mandatory duty upon the trial court to appoint an attorney ad litem to represent an indigent parent in a termination suit. Odoms v. Batts, 791 S.W.2d 677, 678 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 1990, no writ)[discussing Section 11.10(d) ]; see Ybarra v. Texas Department of Human Services, 869 S.W.2d 574, 580 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi 1993, no writ).