B.T.C. v. K.J.C.
[…] In re T.B.L.T., 367 S.W.3d 663, 664 (Mo.App. E.D.2012). Therefore, as in Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976), this Court will affirm the trial court's judgment unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, the decision is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Id. at 665. “The facts, and the reasonable inferences from the facts, are viewed in the light most favorable to the decision of the trial court.” In re N.J.B., 327 S.W.3d at 535.

Section 211.031 provides, in part:

[T]he juvenile court or the family court ... shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:

(1) Involving any child or person seventeen years of age who may be a resident of or found within the county and who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because:

(a) The parents, or other persons legally responsible for the care and support of the child or person seventeen years of age, neglect or refuse to provide proper support, education which is required by law, medical, surgical or other care necessary for his or her well-being; [or]

(b) The child or person seventeen years of age is otherwise without proper care, custody or support[.]

Section 211.031.1. “To assert jurisdiction, the lower court must find clear and convincing evidence that the child needs care because the parent has neglected to provide the care necessary for the child's well-being.”