Baca v. Los Lunas Cmty. Programs
[…] Specifically, Defendants argue that the WCJ's reliance on Dr. Okon's expert medical testimony was flawed because Dr. Okon based her opinion “exclusively on the subjective complaints and self-reports of her patient.” Additionally, Defendants point out that there was no evidence establishing the “verified absence” of WCA posters at Cortez House, rather the witnesses simply could not recall whether such posters had been conspicuously posted.

{15} Section 52–1–29(A) provides, in relevant part:

Any worker claiming to be entitled to compensation from any employer shall give notice in writing to his employer of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • State v. Garcia
    • United States
    • New Mexico Supreme Court
    • 12 Enero 2011
  • Taylor v. Waste Mgmt. of N.M.., Inc.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • 6 Abril 2021