Taylor v. Waste Mgmt. of N.M.., Inc.
[…] Absent one of two exceptions, "the statute requires payment of full total disability benefits." Ortiz v. BTU Block & Concrete Co. , 1996-NMCA-097, ¶ 10, 122 N.M. 381, 925 P.2d 1 (construing the 1990 version of Section 52-1-25.1); see also Hawkins v. McDonald's , 2014-NMCA-048, ¶ 9, 323 P.3d 932 ("Section 52-1-25.1 of the [Act] limits the payment of TTD benefits to an injured worker prior to the date of MMI in only two circumstances.").

{3} The two exceptions to a worker's entitlement to full TTD benefits are set out in Section 52-1-25.1. Subsection B defines the first exception:

If, prior to the date of [MMI], an injured worker's health care provider releases the worker to return to work, the worker is not entitled to [TTD] benefits if:
(1) the employer offers work at the worker's preinjury wage; or
(2) the worker accepts employment with another employer at the worker's preinjury wage.

Section 52-1-25.1(B) (emphases added). Subsection C defines the second exception:

If, prior to the date of [MMI], an injured worker's health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the employer offers work at less than the worker's pre-injury wage, the worker is disabled and shall receive [TTD] compensation benefits equal to two-thirds of the difference between the worker's pre-injury wage and the worker's post-injury wage.

Section 52-1-25.1(C) (emphasis added). At issue in this appeal is the offset provision in Section 52-1-25.1(C).

II. Factual and Procedural Background

{4} The following facts are uncontested.