Backlund v. University of Washington
[…] A jury, however, exonerated Dr. Jackson and the University from any negligence in the decision to continue The University argues a cause of action for failure to obtain informed consent is unavailable to the Backlunds as a matter of law where the jury exonerated Dr. Jackson and the University from negligence. We disagree with the University's contention.

phototherapy instead of transfusing the baby. Now, the Backlunds complain Dr. Jackson and the University failed to provide them sufficient information upon which to make an informed health care choice, thus violating RCW 7.70.050, subjecting Dr. Jackson and the University to liability despite their exoneration from liability for negligence.

But because the Backlunds did not prove the elements of a prima facie case of breach of informed consent, in particular "[t]hat a reasonably prudent patient under similar circumstances would not have consented to the treatment if informed of such material fact or facts" as required by RCW 7.70.050(1)(c), we affirm the trial court's judgment dismissing the Backlunds' complaint.

ISSUES

1. Did the jury's exoneration of a physician from liability for negligence forestall a plaintiff's claim for failure to obtain informed consent under RCW 7.70.050?