Bacon v. BD. OF EDUC., CITY OF NY
[…] The board of examiners has the duty "to hold examinations whenever necessary, to examine all applicants who are required to be licensed or to have their names placed upon eligible lists for appointment in the schools * * *, and to prepare all necessary eligible lists" (§ 2569, subd. 1). Such appointments "shall be from the first three persons on appropriate eligible lists prepared by the board of examiners" (§ 2573, subd. 10). And, in the concluding sentence of subdivision 10 of section 2573 of the Education Law, the Legislature has unmistakably provided that "No person required to have a license under the provisions of this chapter [Chapter 16 of the Consolidated Laws, being the Education Law] in order to be employed in a position who does not have such license shall have any claim for salary, except that a person who has been assigned to teach in a subject or field not specifically covered in his license but on the same rank or level of service shall be entitled to his salary."

Our courts have unvaryingly adhered to the principle that a teacher who performs the duties of a higher grade until that grade is finally filled as provided by law is not entitled to the tenure of the higher grade or the salary attached to it.