Bacon v. Pa. State Police
[…] In September 2004, an order was entered pursuant to California Penal Code Section 1203.4. However, the ALJ determined, the order did not remove the conviction from the definition of "conviction" set forth in Section 6102 of the Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa. C.S. § 6102.

To that end, the ALJ stated the California Penal Code specifically permits, "in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed." Section 1203.4 of the California Penal Code. Further, "the order does not relieve [an individual] of the obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for licensure by any state or local agency, or for contracting with the California State Lottery." Id. Additionally, that Section states: "Dismissal of an accusation or information pursuant to this section does not permit a person to own, possess, or have in his or her custody or control any firearm or prevent his or her conviction under Section 12021." Id.