Bacon v. Pa. State Police
[…] I. Background

In 2002, Applicant pled guilty to criminal possession of a "billy club" in violation of former Section 12020 of the California Penal Code.1 He received a sentence of 30 days in jail, followed by 36 months of what the courts in California call "probation," which we understand to be supervision in the community. A fine was also imposed against Applicant.

In 2004, Applicant filed a motion for early termination of his probation and to set aside his conviction. The Superior Court of California subsequently issued an order terminating Applicant's probation, and, in accordance with Section 1203.4 of the California Penal Code : (1) set aside Applicant's guilty plea; (2) entered a plea of not guilty; and, (3) dismissed the case. The order also stated it "[did] not relieve [Applicant] of the obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for licensure by any state or local agency, or by contracting with the California State Lottery." Certified Record (C.R.), Item # 6, Ex. A at 18.

In November 2015, after Applicant became a Pennsylvania resident, he attempted to purchase a firearm at Cabela's. After a search of the Pennsylvania Instant Check System (PICS) database, Applicant's request was denied.