People v. Gross
[…] IThe Victims' Bill of Rights

Article I, section 28 of the California Constitution, as amended by Proposition 9, the Victims' Bill of Rights Act of 2008, known as Marsy's Law, provides for a broad spectrum of victims' rights, including restitution.

Article I, section 28, subdivision (b)(13) of the California Constitution, states that: [i]t is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes causing the losses they suffer. [¶] ... Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted wrongdoer in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss.”

A victim's right to restitution is, therefore, a constitutional one; it cannot be bargained away or limited, nor can the prosecution waive the victim's right to receive restitution. (See People v. Valdez (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1194, 1202–1203, 30 Cal.Rptr.2d 4 ; accord People v.