People v. Gross
[…] (§ 1202.46.)

The constitutional provision for victim restitution, however, is not self-executing. Accordingly, the Legislature has enacted implementing legislation. (People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 652, 68 Cal.Rptr.3d 51, 170 P.3d 623.) Section 1202.4 authorizes the imposition of restitution fines, which support a fund that compensates victims, and direct restitution payments to victims. (§ 1202.4, subds. (e), (f).)5

IIWelfare and Institutions Code Former Section 3200 And Penal Code Section 1203.4

Welfare and Institutions Code former section 3200 provided in relevant part as follows: “If at any time the director is of the opinion that a person committed for a period of 24 months, or less, pursuant to Article 2 ... while in outpatient status has abstained from the use of narcotics, other than as medically prescribed in a narcotic treatment program ... , for at least 12 consecutive months and has otherwise complied with the conditions of his or her release, or if at any time the director is of the opinion that a person committed for a period of more than 24 months pursuant to Article 2 ... while in outpatient status has abstained from the use of narcotics, other than as medically prescribed in a narcotic treatment program ... , for at least 16 consecutive months and has otherwise complied with the conditions of his or her release, the director shall so advise the Narcotic Addict Evaluation Authority. If the authority concurs in the opinion of the director, it shall file with the superior court of the county in which the person was committed a certificate alleging those facts and recommending to the court the discharge of the person from the program. The authority shall serve a copy of the certificate upon the district attorney of the county. Upon the filing of the certificate, the court shall discharge the person from the program. The court may unless otherwise prohibited by law, modify the sentence, dismiss the criminal charges of which the person was convicted, or suspend further proceedings, as it deems warranted in the interests of justice. ... The dismissal shall have the same force and effect as a dismissal under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code, except the conviction is a prior conviction for purposes of Division 10 ... of the Health and Safety Code.”