People v. Gross
[…] Opinion

ROBIE, Acting P.J.

Under former Welfare and Institutions Code section 3200, a trial court could dismiss the criminal charges against a defendant who successfully completed a commitment to the California Rehabilitation Center (CRC) and the dismissal had (with one exception not applicable here) “the same force and effect as a dismissal under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code.”1 (Former Welf. & Inst.Code, § 3200, subd. (b) ; see People v. Rodriguez (1966) 243 Cal.App.2d 522, 527, 52 Cal.Rptr. 643.) When an accusation or information is dismissed under section 1203.4, the defendant is, with certain exceptions, “released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted.” (§ 1203.4, subd. (a)(1).)