People v. Gross
[…] Upon the filing of the certificate, the court shall discharge the person from the program. The court may unless otherwise prohibited by law, modify the sentence, dismiss the criminal charges of which the person was convicted, or suspend further proceedings, as it deems warranted in the interests of justice. ... The dismissal shall have the same force and effect as a dismissal under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code, except the conviction is a prior conviction for purposes of Division 10 ... of the Health and Safety Code.”

In relevant part, subdivision (a)(1) of section 1203.4 provides as follows: “In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; or, if he or she has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and, in either case, the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • People v. Allen
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • 22 Octubre 2019
    ...170 P.3d 623 ; People v. Covington (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1263, 1268, 98 Cal.Rptr.2d 852 (Covington ); People v.