People v. Gross
[…] People v. Gross

Decision Date27 July 2015
Docket NumberC076635
Citation238 Cal.App.4th 1313,190 Cal.Rptr.3d 472
CourtCalifornia Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
PartiesThe PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Rickey Glenn GROSS, Defendant and Appellant.

Pamela R. Elliott, Retained Counsel for Defendant and Appellant.

Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Michael P. Farrell, Assistant Attorney General, Eric Christoffersen and Jennevee H. de Guzman, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

Opinion

ROBIE, Acting P.J.

Under former Welfare and Institutions Code section 3200, a trial court could dismiss the criminal charges against a defendant who successfully completed a commitment to the California Rehabilitation Center (CRC) and the dismissal had (with one exception not applicable here) “the same force and effect as a dismissal under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code.”1 (Former Welf. & Inst.Code, § 3200, subd. (b) ; see People v.